Dreamstime

Week 2 High School Football Scoreboard

All The Scores Across Southwestern Pennsylvania

September 07, 2018 - 11:10 pm
Categories: 

PITTSBURGH (93.7 The Fan) - It was another busy night in communities across Southwestern Pennsylvania  as the Friday Night Lights were on for Week 2 of the High School Football season.

Below are all the final scores throughout the region:

CLASS 1A

Jeannette defeat Imani Christian 28-12

Jefforson-Morgan defeat Mapleton 40-6

Homer Center defeat Penns Manor 30-28

Sto-Rox defeat Union 60-0

Clairton defeat Greensburg Central Catholic 40-0

West Greene defeat Chartiers Houston 41-0

Northern Cambria defeat West Shamokin 36-14

Laurel defeat Bishop Canevin 44-7

California defeat Avella 57-6

Cornell defeat Bentworth 43-15

Rochester defeat Leechburg 42-6

Monessan defeat Springdale 40-6

Blairsville defeat Saltsburg 38-26

Marion Center vs Purchase Line - N/A

Bald Eagle defeat Penns Valley 49-28

Bellefonte vs Philipsburg-Osceola - N/A

CLASS 2A

Burgettstown defeat Fort Cherry 41-0

Frazier defeat McGuffey 41-21

Southmoreland defeat Carmichaels 36-8

Steel Valley defeat Avonworth 31-24

Freedom defeat Riverside 43-0

Shady Side Academy defeat Valley 43-14

Neshannock defeat Mohawk 33-13

New Brighton defeat Ellwood City 30-13

Beth Center defeat Brownsville 50-15

Seton-Lasalle defeat Brentwood 13-0

South Side defeat Serra Catholic 42-7

East Allegheny defeat South Allegheny 29-23

Apollo Ridge defeat Carlynton 28-18

Washington defeat Summit Academy 58-0

Punxsatawney defeat Brookville 23-21

Northern Cambria defeat West Shamokin 36-14

University Prep defeat Westinghouse 18-14

CLASS 3A

Deer Lakes defeat Uniontown 47-14

Beaver Falls defeat Central Valley 41-7

Aliquippa defeat Quaker Valley 59-6

North Catholic defeat Freeport 40-8

Ambridge defeat Waynesburg Central 14-0

Keystone Oaks defeat Hopewell 48-14

Elizabeth Forward defeat Burrell 43-14

Mount Pleasant defeat Yough 22-16

Derry defeat South Park 27-6

CLASS 4A

South Fayette defeat New Castle 36-0

Beaver defeat Knoch 35-21

Mars defeat Greensburg Salem 35-7

Indiana defeat Ringgold 48-0

Thomas Jefferson defeat Belle Vernon 36-14

Blackhawk defeat Highlands 34-14

West Mifflin defeat Trinity 47-0

Laurel Highlands defeat Montour 32-0

Ambridge defeat Waynesburg Central 14-0

CLASS 5A

West Allegheny defeat Bethel Park 36-35 (OT)

Mars defeat Greensburg Salem 35-7

Franklin Regional defeat Greater Latrobe 17-14

Peters Township defeat Woodland Hills 20-0

Penn Trafford defeat Connellsville 57-3

Shaler Area defeat Hampton 29-28

Upper St Clair defeat Baldwin 28-21

Gateway defeat Plum 55-0

Mckeesport defeat Albert Galletin 49-0

North Hills defeat Kiski Area 35-28

Penn Hills defeat Fox Chapel 46-0

Pine Richland defeat Moon 42-14

Chartiers Valley defeat Armstrong 21-17

CLASS 6A

North Allegheny defeat Pittsburgh Central Catholic 27-3

Mount Lebanon defeat Butler 44-21

Seneca Valley defeat Canon-McMillan 31-0

Norwin defeat Hempfield 28-20

Pine Richland defeat Moon 42-14

Altoona defeat Allderdice 27-9

Don't forget to head out to Monte Cello's in Wexford or tune in to 93.7 The Fan on Thursday's at 7 pm for our Power of Bowser Quest For The Best High School Football Show hosted by Mike White of the Pittsburgh Post Gazette

___
Follow 93.7 The Fan: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram
Listen to 93.7 The Fan on the Radio.com App - Download Now